Comictics grade kojic acid powder
Time: 2023-04-17 14:25:57
Kojic acid is an organic compound with the chemical formula C6H6O4. It is mainly used as a whitening agent, food additive, and can also be used as a preservative, fresh-keeping agent, and color protector.
Chemical formula: C6H6O4
Molecular weight: 142.109
CAS number: 501-30-4
MDL number: MFCD00006580
EINECS number: 207-922-4
RTECS number: UQ0875000
BRN number: 120895
PubChem number: 24896226
Kojic acid, also known as Aspergillus acid and Ju acid, is an organic acid with antibacterial effects produced by the aerobic fermentation of glucose by Candida aspergillus at 30~32℃.，
Tyrosinase is a key enzyme for the production of melanin.Kojic acid can chelate with the copper of tyrosinase and make it inactive, which is the basis of its whitening effect.
Kojic acid has a strong inhibitory effect on the production of melanin in human skin, and it is safe, non-toxic, and will not cause sequelae of white spots.
Kojic acid crystals are prismatic, needle-shaped, and colorless.
Physical and chemical properties：
Kojic acid is unstable to light and heat. The kojic acid solution with a concentration of 0.5% is treated at 100℃ at different pH for 3h or sunlight for 5h. As a result, the solution in the range of pH 5 to 7 becomes light yellow to yellow-brown, while at pH4 it does not change much.
Vicinic acid application：
Kojic acid may develop into a new type of food additive.As a food preservative, its properties are better than sorbic acid.
Kojic acid can be used for the preservation of fresh vegetables, fruits, seafood, etc. As an antioxidant, kojic acid can prevent the deterioration of oils and prevent the browning of raw noodles.The effect is better when combined with ascorbic acid.
2.Kojic acid is added to whitening cosmetics and whitening foods：
Kojic acid is a tyrosinase inhibitor, which can preemptively bind to the copper ions in tyrosinase, causing the copper ions to lose their effect, thereby inhibiting the synthesis of dopa pigments.
Kojic acid tends to turn yellow when exposed to light and heat, which affects the shelf life of kojic acid cosmetics.Store at low temperature.